Accident Bell 206B C-GNBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268721

Date:Monday 5 July 2010
Time:19:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GNBS
MSN: 1138
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 NM SW of Esterhazy (CJK4) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GNBS, a Bell 206 owned by Sunrise Helicopters, was spraying fungicide on a field near Highway 9 south of Esterhazy, SK when the tail rotor struck a wire. The helicopter descended to the ground and was reported to be substantially damaged. The pilot was treated and released from hospital with an injured hand.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010C2169