Accident Bell 206B C-FMAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268722

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Lakehead Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-FMAD
MSN: 408
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bishoff Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Lakehead Helicopters' Bell 206B helicopter (C-FMAD) was inbound to Bischoff Lake with 2 passengers. The pilot chose a landing area on the south west side of the lake about 200 ft from the shore. Bischoff Lake's elevation is 6,500 ft asl and the ambient temperature was 25 degrees Celsius. As the aircraft approached the selected landing area the pilot judged the aircraft was too fast. The landing was rejected and a go-around was initiated. Power was increased to climb but the helicopter began to descend although torque was at 100%. The pilot pulled up on the collective but the helicopter continued to descend and began to yaw to the right. The helicopter continued to descend and rotate faster; the low rotor RPM horn sounded. Rotor RPM was at 90%. The pilot steered the helicopter to an area that was largely free of rocks. The helicopter hit the ground and rolled over to the right. The pilot turned off the fuel and battery, and assisted the passengers to evacuate. The helicopter was substantially damaged; there were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010P1210