Accident Bell 206B C-GHXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268723

Date:Sunday 29 May 2011
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GHXJ
MSN: 1832
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loon River -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHXJ, a Bell 206 operated by Highland Helicopters, was doing a pipeline survey near Loon River, AB when the helicopter struck a power line. The pilot managed to land the aircraft after the rotor blades sustained substantial damage. The pilot and one passenger were not injured and they were later picked up and flown out of the remote area.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011C1776