Accident Bell 206B C-GDPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268724

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rangeland Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GDPE
MSN: 630
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Rangeland Helicopters Inc. Bell 206B helicopter (C-GDPE, operated by Wisk-Air Limited) was on a local VFR flight from Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT). NAV CANADA staff at Thunder Bay Tower advised that the flight crew reported that the helicopter had suffered a main rotor strike while doing an autorotation onto runway 30. The helicopter became disabled and runway 12/30 was closed (re-opening at 2020Z).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11C0152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011O2754