Accident Bell 206B C-GOKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268725

Date:Saturday 23 July 2011
Time:16:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GOKE
MSN: 1830
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Smithers (CAA6) 53 32 20 N/127 11 26 W Whitesail Range -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian Helicopters Bell-206 C-GOKE had departed Smithers BC in the morning after refueling. Passengers were picked up at a camp to the south and dropped off not far away. On the return trip to the camp with just the pilot on board there was a sudden power loss. A mayday was broadcast stating he was going into the trees. The aircraft landed hard beyond the trees. The tailboom was severed and the helicopter rolled on its side. The pilot was able to talk to the camp and then exited the aircraft. He was suffering from a lower back injury and was medivaced by a company helicopter also operating in the area. There was no fire. The (406) ELT mount broke and the unit was ejected but remained in the tailboom. The ELT remained connected to the antenna and functioned as it should. It was shut off by company maintenance some time later. Fuel sampling of the supply bowser and other aircraft was negative.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011P1128