Accident Bell 206B C-GHDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268727

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:13:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Heli Dynamics Ltd
Registration: C-GHDF
MSN: 3141
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Whitehorse International Airport (CYXY) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Heli Dynamics Ltd. Bell 206B, C-GHDF, was conducting mosquito control operations 3 nm north of the Whitehorse airport (CYXY). During the initial departure to commence application operations, the pilot flew towards the rising sun. The helicopter contacted an unmarked three strand power line on the forward transmission fairing. The pilot conducted an immediate landing onto a creek bed. The helicopter remained upright, however, the tail rotor struck the application hopper during the flare and touchdown. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012C2112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1997 C-FEHT 0 Cranbrook, B.C. unk