Accident Bell 206B C-GENL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268728

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2012
Time:17:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Sunrise Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GENL
MSN: 2505
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:85 NM E of Saskatoon near Dafoe -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sunrise Helicopters Bell 206B, C-GENL, was being used to spray fungicide near Dafoe, SK. The helicopter had just lifted off the mixing truck platform with a partial spray load, and was turning when it was affected by a gust of wind. The spray boom contacted the ground and pilot immediately noticed a severe vibration throughout the aircraft. The pilot commenced an autorotation into the field and landed upright, however the tail boom was severed and the main rotor blades and spray boom were damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012C2707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2008 C-GENL Gateway Helicopters 0 5NM west of Timmins sub