Accident Bell 206L C-GSMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268734

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2006
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GSMZ
MSN: 46604
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smooth Rock Falls (10NM northwest) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GSMZ, a B206L operated by Expedition Helicopters Inc, departed Smooth Rock Falls, Ontario and was approximately 10 nautical miles northwest when the engine (Allison 250-C2R) failed. The helicopter autorotated on a winter logging road and a post-impact fire ensued. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot received minor injuries. The two passengers were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06O0150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006O1039