Accident Bell 206L C-FVIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268737

Date:Friday 16 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Pilot Ventures Ltd - Trinity Helicopters
Registration: C-FVIX
MSN: 45139
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:53 NM W of Watson Lake (CYQH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Trinity Helicopters Bell 206LR, C-FVIX, was on a re-positioning flight from Yellowknife, NT to Whitehorse, YT. After departure from Watson Lake, NT, the aircraft was crossing a ridge at approximately 5,000 feet asl when a decision was made to land on top of a mountain. After determining the wind direction, the pilot approached the landing area into the wind. On short final the helicopter entered an unanticipated yaw to the right. The aircraft landed hard and rolled onto its left side. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010C1350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2004 C-FVIX Vancouver Island Helicopters Tasu Creek, British Columbia
Engine failure