Accident Bell 206L 1 C-GMNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268740

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 1
Owner/operator:Fireweed Helicopters
Registration: C-GMNW
MSN: 45112
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Plains -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fireweed Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206-L1 was operating in the vicinity of Eagle Plains, YT. During an attempt to touch down in a swampy area, the right bear paw got hung up resulting in a dynamic rollover to the right. The pilot and passenger were not injured; however, the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007C2073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1987 N16780 Municipal Helicopters Inc. 0 Miami, FL sub