Accident Bell 206L 1 C-GLMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268743

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2007
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 1
Owner/operator:Alpen Helicopters
Registration: C-GLMX
MSN: 45439
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 NM SE of Prince Rupert -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Alpen Helicopters Bell 206L1 struck a hydro wire while operating in support of a hydro repair operation 35 NM SE of Prince Rupert. The pilot was working with B.C. Hydro in the Prince Rupert Area. The pilot was asked to reposition the Alpen Helicopters Bell 206L to the other side of the power lines to keep B.C. Hydro from having to bring a boat from 1 ½ mile away to the work zone. This was not the normal or routine side of the power lines from which the pilot was working. Thus on take off, the pilot flew up into the lines, and severely damaged the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007P0575

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2022 C-GLMX private 0 Little Parker Island (CBK9), BC sub
Engine failure