Accident Bell 206L 3 C-FTHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268746

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 3
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-FTHH
MSN: 51369
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac La Biche, 40 NM E -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Highland Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206L-3, registration C-FTHH, was conducting oil field operations 40 nm northeast of Lac La Biche, AB. During departure from an oil well site, the engine (Allison 250-C30P) lost power. The pilot entered autorotation and the helicopter struck the ground at a high rate of descent. The main rotor severed the tail boom at impact and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006C2114