Accident Bell 206L 3 C-GALJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268747

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 3
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-GALJ
MSN: 51010
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Lake (Galena Lodge, near Revelstoke) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alpine Helicopters Bell 206L-3, C-GALJ, was engaged in heliskiing operations at Trout lake near Revelstoke, flagging areas for another helicopter to drop off skiers. The helicopter was landing on a 7,500 foot dome when it suddenly pitched up and rolled over, sustaining substantial damage. Heavy snow was falling at the time. There was no fire. None of the three occupants were injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006P2334