Accident Bell 205A 1 C-GFRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268758

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2010
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A 1
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GFRE
MSN: 30185
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming T5317A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20NM N of Revelstoke -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at a refueling site, the Mustang Helicopters Bell 205A 1 (C-GFRE), pilot lost visual reference in blowing snow and the main rotor blades struck a refueling tank. The helicopter was substantially damaged, but the pilot was not injured. No fire started from the collision.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010P1955