ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268776
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-OCT-2009 |
Time: | 20:26 UTC |
Type: | Eurocopter EC-120B |
Owner/operator: | Enbridge Pipelines Inc. |
Registration: | C-GEPR |
MSN: | 1426 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Huron (St. Clair County) International Airport, MI -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Enbridge Pipelines Inc. Eurocopter EC-120B helicopter (C-GEPR) was at idle power on the ground in Port Huron (St. Clair County) International Airport, Michigan. When the pilot opened the door to re-latch it in preparation for lift-off, a gust of wind caught the door and it fully opened. The top of the door contacted the main rotor system causing damage to all three (3) rotor blades and the door. The door strut had been removed previously due to a malfunction.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2009O2439