Accident Hughes 269C C-FPHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268782

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:G.D.G. Aviation Inc.
Registration: C-FPHG
MSN: 900949
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trois-Rivières, QC (CYRQ) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPHG, a G.D.G. Aviation Inc. Hughes 269C helicopter, was on a spray equipment calibration flight when the aircraft experienced an engine overboost and loss of engine drive (HIO-360-D1A). The pilot, alone on board, conducted an autorotation in a wooded area about 1 mi. north of Trois-Rivières, QC. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014Q0533

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2003 C-FPHG G.D.G. Aviation Inc. 0 Ste-Rose-de-Laval, 15NM NE of Dorval (CYUL) sub