Accident Hughes 369D C-GSZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268785

Date:Thursday 11 September 1997
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters
Registration: C-GSZR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homattiko, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hughes 500D helicopter with one pilot and four passengers on board was on approach when the engine failed. The pilot entered autorotation but was forced to land in trees short of the landing area. The helicopter caught fire at impact and was destroyed; the occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.1997P0604