Accident Hughes 369D C-GXQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268788

Date:Sunday 31 December 2000
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd.
Registration: C-GXQI
MSN: 37-0104D
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:48 NM W of FOX CREEK, AB (CED4) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 2145Z, RCMP advised the Edmonton ACC Shift Manager of an aircraft accident involving C-GXQI, a Hughes 369 helicopter in the vicinity of Fox Creek, AB. The accident was reported to have occurred at approximately 2000Z, and the lone occupant of the a/c was seriously injured. It was reported that the pilot was doing seismic work about 48 NM west of Fox Creek near a steep incline when the main rotor blades struck trees and the a/c descended into trees and terrain. He was initially taken to hospital in Grande Prairie and then to University Hospital in Edmonton. The helicopter is substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00W0267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001C0004