Accident Hughes 369D C-GTZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268789

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:3793486 Canada Ltd.
Registration: C-GTZP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:17 NM NW of Grande Cache -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the McDonnell Douglas MD500D shut down the engine after landing on a ridge at 5,500 feet asl elevation near Grande Cache, AB. As the pilot exited the helicopter while the rotor was turning, he bumped the cyclic and the main rotor path was deflected. One main rotor blade contacted the tail rotor drive shaft and the tail boom. The wind of 10 to 15 knots was blowing upslope through the rotor disc.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001C0695