Accident Sikorsky S-76A N348AA, 04 Aug 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268807

Date:04-AUG-2010
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N348AA
MSN: 760043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:45 NM Northwest of Sandspit, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The American-registered Arctic Air Service Inc. Sikorsky S-76A helicopter, being operated by Helijet International, was landing on a floating helipad at Hippa Lodge after a flight from Sandspit, BC. The helicopter taxied on a wooden area of the pad and the left main gear broke through the pad. The helicopter remained upright. It was shut down and the passengers exited normally. There were no injuries but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010P1145