ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268823
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 11 December 1943 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | DZ550 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ550: Took off at 17:06 hrs for mission to Hamborn (Ger.). 11/12/1943
Task abandoned from generator u/s. Landing Ok at 17:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (80549) John Fowler WILLS DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok
F/O (124.263) John HALL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1,http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 105 Sqn RAF