Accident Cessna 210C N9791X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268844

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9791X
MSN: 21058091
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3980 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(EYE)
Destination airport:MOUNT PLEASANT , IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climbout at about 1,000 feet agl, the engine started sputtering and lost power. A forced landing was executed to a rough field where a gear up landing was made. The pilot reported, "All controls were checked to be full forward, booster pumps Hi

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA049