Accident Bell 206B3 N8240G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268848

Date:Monday 18 December 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8240G
MSN: 4500
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:948 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HURST, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airline transport pilot (ATP) receiving instruction completed a practice hydraulic off run-on landing to runway 35, the flight instructor brought the helicopter to a 10-foot hover with the hydraulics off. He started a hydraulic off approach to the runway and transferred the controls to the ATP to complete the maneuver. The ATP landed the helicopter on the center of the runway, and as the helicopter was sliding forward, it began to drift to the right. The flight instructor took charge of the controls and with left cyclic applied, increased collective to miss a runway edge light, but was unable to get the helicopter airborne in time to miss the light. The helicopter's right skid slid up against the runway edge light (non-breakaway), which stood about 10-12 inches above the ground. As the right skid slid along the light, the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The ATP stated that the aircraft didn't begin to drift until during the transfer of controls. The tower controller reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 320 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26-32 knots.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the practice hydraulic off run-on landing. Contributing factors were the gusty wind conditions, and the non-breakaway runway edge light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA038