Accident Shenyang J-8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268867

Date:xx Mar 2002
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-8B
Owner/operator:Chinese PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot suffered G-LOC (g-induced loss of Consciousness) at high altitude and high speed, aircrsft overstressed and disintegrated. Pilot killed.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p76