Incident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2689

Date:Sunday 24 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ?
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kondifay, 15 km N of El-Geinana (West Darfur) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El-Geneina Military Base?
Destination airport:El-Geneina Military Base?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two Darfur main rebel movements said they shot down a helicopter in Jebel Moun, West Darfur, following an attack by the Sudanese army and the Janjaweed militia, but the Sudanese army denied the rebel claim saying it was a technical failure.
Suleiman Sanal Hagar, a rebel commander in Jebel Moun area from the Justice and Equality Movement (JEM) on Sunday told Sudan Tribune by satellite telephone from western Darfur that they downed a helicopter gunship in Kondifay, 15 kilometres northern of El-Geinana.
Soon after, Abbas Mohamed Offail, the Sudan Liberation Army commander in the Jebel Moun area informed Sudan Tribune from Darfur saying they downed the military helicopter of the Sudanese army in the area. He added that two helicopters and two Antonov attacked their position during the day since 10 o'clock in the morning.

Sources:

1. http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article26130