Accident Cessna 172 CGDNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268912

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: CGDNN
MSN: 29068
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CONCONULLY, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PRINCETON (YDC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying very low over forested mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered a downdraft that caused it to suddenly sink. Before the pilot was able to take corrective action, one of the aircraft's wings collided with a tree, and it cart wheeled into the terrain. After the aircraft came to rest, a fire erupted that consumed about 50 percent of the aircraft structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees while flying at a very low altitude in mountainous/hilly terrain. Factors include, forested mountainous/hilly terrain, flight at a very low altitude, and an encounter with a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA011