Accident Cessna 182S N7279B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268914

Date:Sunday 29 October 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7279B
MSN: 18280542
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRENCH VALLEY, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was to practice short field takeoff procedures for use during trips to Mexico. A flight instructor/examiner was with him as a passenger. They departed on runway 18, following the FAA approved information manual procedure for short field takeoffs. The first takeoff was a rolling start using 20 degrees of flaps, full power, and the yoke all the way back. After liftoff, the instructor/examiner suggested that he level off and land on the remaining runway, which they did. The second takeoff was from a full stop at the beginning of the runway. The pilot said he powered up the engine with the flaps set at 20 degrees and the control yoke full back, and he released the brakes. At rotation the tail tie down ring and tail cone contacted the runway and the airplane pitched up so steeply that he gave control to the instructor/examiner. He stated that the instructor yelled, 'I don't have control.' The airplane rolled off onto the right wing hitting the runway then quartered forward onto the left wing and nose just off of the runway. The Cessna 182S information manual for short field takeoff calls for wing flaps 20 degrees, brakes applied, full power and 2,400 rpm, lean mixture to obtain maximum power fuel flow placard value, release brakes, and elevator control to maintain 'slightly tail low attitude.' Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were in the up position at the time of ground impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives contained in the information manual. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor examiner/passenger's inattention to the sequence of events.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA031