Accident Cessna 172 N8611B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268915

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8611B
MSN: 36311
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CARROLLTON, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPRINGFIELD , MO (SGF)
Destination airport:TRENTON , MO (TRX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing, the airplane ran off of the end of the runway, crossed a ditch, and nosed over in a corn field. The pilot said that he diverted due to deteriorating weather. At his selected alternate, he found that the runway lights were not on and he could not activate them using the aircraft radio. The pilot called 911 on his cellular phone to have the lights turned on. He said that he circled the airport for about 30 minutes before a highway patrol car arrived. He said that he circled until the ceiling had deteriorated to about 400 feet agl and then attempted to land on the unlighted runway. He said that he landed long and decided to abort the landing. The airplane nosed over in a plowed field. No notices to airmen had been issued regarding the runway lights at the accident airport. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties in his written report.

Probable Cause: the misjudged touchdown point by the pilot. Factors were the runway lights not on, the dark night, and the plowed field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA031