Accident Cessna T210N N5170Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268916

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5170Y
MSN: 21064106
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SANTA TERESA, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WICHITA, KS (ICT)
Destination airport:NM (5T6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the propeller blades began striking the runway, and the pilot realized that he had forgotten to put the landing gear down. He said that he "pulled up on the yoke, applied power, but the three damaged propeller blades prevented a successful go around." The airplane stalled and impacted the runway. The pilot said that he believes that fatigue was a factor. He said that he had been in an intensive flight-training program all week and had been up since 0530 on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow procedures/directives and lower the landing gear for landing. Contributing factors were the damaged propellers making it impossible to perform a go-around, the inadvertent stall to the runway, and the pilot being in a state of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA008