ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268918
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 15 November 1943 |
Time: | 19:54 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LR507 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Marham |
Narrative:Mosquito LR507: Took off at 17:55 hrs for mission to Düsseldorf. 15/11/1943
Task abandoned from engine trouble. Landing on one engine at 19:54 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (121.089) Angus CAESAR-GORDON DFC DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (102.550) Richard Alexander STRACHAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1,http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF