Incident Northrop Alpha 4A NC999Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26893

Date:Thursday 15 November 1934
Time:20:40
Type:Northrop Alpha 4A
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air
Registration: NC999Y
MSN: 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SW of Saugus, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winslow, AZ
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mail plane crashed during forced landing in bad weather. Pilot George Rice found safe next day.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
The Miami News 16 November 1934, p1
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html