Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268966

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:2 BA Pilot NYC Corp
Registration: N759AC
MSN: 18265830
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kismet beach, Fire Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to ocean beach terrain at Kismet, Fire Island, New York.
The three occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://newyorklatestnews.com/a-small-plane-makes-a-hard-landing-on-fire-island-beach-all-passengers-are-ok/309139/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N759AC/history/20211015/1849Z/KFRG/L%2040.69010%20-73.31252
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Media: