Accident Avid Flyer Mark IV N583DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268970

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mark IV
Owner/operator:Nelson Christopher H
Registration: N583DM
MSN: 1582D
Total airframe hrs:472 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payette County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KNON)
Destination airport:Payette, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was conducting a local flight in an experimental airplane and during cruise flight about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine began to intermittently lose power. He activated the fuel pump and shortly thereafter the engine shut down. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to land in a cultivated field. The airplane was substantially damaged when it nosed over during the landing roll.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane's header tank did not have an outlet screen installed and the fuel selector valve contained a large quantity of debris. It is likely the debris, from the fuel tank construction and/or repairs, entered the fuel selector valve from the header tank, resulting in fuel starvation to the engine and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the lack of an outlet screen on the fuel system header tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2020 N583DM Private 0 Owyhee Reservoir State Airport (28U), Owyhee, OR unk

Location