Accident Piper PA-30 N7062Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268979

Date:Friday 17 November 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7062Y
MSN: 30-74
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:STEVENSVILLE, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BOZEMAN , MT (BZN)
Destination airport:STEVENSVILLE , MT (32S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a descent, and while passing through approximately 8,000 feet mean sea level, a sudden, violent airframe vibration developed in the twin engine Piper PA-30, and the pilot shut down the right engine. He then noticed a portion of the one of the propeller's tips missing. Metallurgical examination of the blade revealed a fatigue fracture initiating from a dent about 0.2 inch from the leading edge of the blade. The dent measured approximately 0.07 inch wide in the chordwise direction and about 0.03 inch deep and was covered with flat black paint. The propeller log indicated repeated historical occasions whereby the propeller had been dressed and painted. FAA Advisory Circular 43.13-1B/2A, 'Aircraft Inspection, Repair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA023