Accident Cessna 172M VH-TUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TUR
MSN: 17263529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wedderburn, (ALA), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWBN
Destination airport:YSBK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during takeoff from Wedderburn Airport, killing all four occupants on board.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200302847
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200302847/