Accident Aveko VL-3 88PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269008

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 88PP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaune-Challanges Airfield (LFGF), Vignoles, Côte-d'Or -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaune/Challanges Airfield (LFGF)
Destination airport:Beaune/Challanges Airfield (LFGF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the pilot lost control of his microlight which collided with the ground. There was a post impact fire.
The 2 occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/10/16/un-aeronef-en-feu-apres-s-etre-ecrase-pres-de-l-aerodrome-de-beaune-challanges
https://twitter.com/BEA_Aero/status/1449981412023676929
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jmb-aircraft-vl3a-identified-88pp-on-16-10-2021-at-challanges/

Media: