Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZS-FJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269012

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FJU
MSN: 17257168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zebula Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zebula Airfield
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted three times to start the aircraft’s engine, but without success. The pilot then called the safety pilot of the training school who advised him to wait for about five minutes to avoid over flooding the engine. About five minutes later, the pilot tried to start the engine again, but the engine still did not respond. To prevent draining the battery, the pilot switched off the master switch for a few minutes. Moments later, the pilot and the passenger saw smoke coming from the engine cowlings and they both disembarked the aircraft. As soon as they disembarked the aircraft, they saw flames emanating from the engine compartment. The fire was successfully extinguished by the pilot using the on-board hand-held Halon fire extinguisher.
The aircraft sustained fire damage to the engine compartment and the paint work on the cowlings. The pilot and the passenger did not sustain any injuries during the accident.

The cause of fire was due to over priming the engine, which led to fuel flooding the cylinder heads which were still hot, and thus, ignited the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2024 ZS-FJU Sun Quest Aviation 2 Baragwanath Airfield (FASY), Gauteng w/o