Accident Extra EA-330LC F-TGCH / 03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269018

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:c. 10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LC
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration: F-TGCH / 03
MSN: 1282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escalet, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ)
Destination airport:Salon Airport (LFMY)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Extra EA-330LC aerobatic aircraft of the French Air Force carried out a forced landing in a field after an apparent engine power loss. Both occupants were uninjured.
The aircraft was operated by EPAA 20.300, EVAA,

Sources:

https://lejournaldugers.fr/article/52414-crash-dun-petit-avion-militaire
http://lignesdedefense.blogs.ouest-france.fr/archive/2021/10/17/un-pilote-de-voltige-se-pose-dans-un-champ-apres-une-panne-m-22515.html
https://dicod.hosting.augure.com/Augure_Dicod/default.ashx?WCI=EmailViewer&id=9e03f6a7-8894-4f93-a6cd-a24a1d232f24

https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51167665144_0367b0dcd1_h.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo taken myself (sorry it is not a top shot) @ LFSX on 17th September 2021, just one month ago.

Media: