ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-2021 |
Time: | 08:00 UTC |
Type: | Mooney M20M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZS-MVM |
MSN: | 27-0052 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mountain View Game Ranch private airstrip -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
Destination airport: | Mountain View Game Ranch private airstrip |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Mooney M20 aircraft with registration ZS-MVM took off on a private flight from Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) with two pilots on-board, accompanied by a passenger. The flight, which was destined for Mountain View Game Ranch private airstrip in Limpopo province, was conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day. No flight plan
was filed and good weather conditions prevailed at the time of flight. The aircraft took off from Runway 29 and climbed to 7500 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot flying (PF) reported that the entire segment of the flight to the destination airstrip was uneventful. During approach for landing at Mountain View Game Ranch private airstrip, the pilot descended the aircraft to 6100 feet above ground level (AGL) and flew over the grass runway for visual inspection in accordance with (IAW) unmanned aerodrome joining procedure. The PF reported that during the flypast, he observed powerlines spanned across the end of Runway 10; he then joined the circuit pattern and applied full flaps on final approach for Runway 10.
The PF stated that during the ground roll, the nose gear wheel ran over a sinkhole that was concealed by grass. Thereafter, the nose gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The damage to the aircraft was limited to the nose landing gear and the propeller. There were no reported injuries of the occupants on-board the aircraft.
Probable cause:
The aircraft’s nose gear assembly ran over a sinkhole concealed by grass during the landing roll, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear strut, causing damage to the propeller blades.
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location