Accident Tecnam P92 Echo ZU-BJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269020

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:14:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Appelo Aviation
Registration: ZU-BJY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday afternoon, 2 June 2021, an instructor and a student pilot on-board a Tecnam P92 Echo with registration marking ZU-BJY took off from Runway 17 at Grand Central Airport (FAGC) on a circuit-and-landing training flight. After the sixth circuit and after touch down, the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The instructor took over control and applied right rudder, but the aircraft continued to veer off to the left. The aircraft exited the runway and came to a stop on the grass-covered surface on the left-side of Runway 17. The left landing gear was substantially damaged during landing, and both occupants on-board the aircraft were not injured.
Following the accident, it was discovered that the two main left landing gear attachment bolts had failed, likely caused by the lack of proper inspection as per the aircraft maintenance manual (AMM).

Probable Cause
During the landing roll, the aircraft veered off to the left of Runway 17 as a result of the failure of two left gear attachment bolts and nuts. The failure of the bolts and nuts was most likely caused by the lack of proper inspection as stated in the aircraft maintenance manual.