Accident DJI Phantom 4 Pro ZT-UTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269021

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:DJI Phantom 4 Pro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UTG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: 4km south of Robben Island -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot was conducting aerial work using a DJI Phantom 4 Pro drone with registration mark ZT-UTG, less than 2 nautical miles (about 4km) south of Robben Island when the accident occurred. The drone flight was a commercial operation.
After taking aerial pictures of a ship in the sea at around 1100Z, the drone was piloted back to base, however, it lost communication with the controller/pilot en route. According to the pilot, there were a lot of seagulls around the area that chased after the drone. He battled to keep sight of the drone as a result of the sun rays reflecting on the water surface, and thus, causing blinding glare to his vision (as he was facing the sun). The drone fell into the sea and was not recovered after it went under (submerged). No injuries were reported during this accident.
The cause of the accident: The pilot operated the drone in conditions which were not conducive to keeping sight of the drone (visually tracking the drone). As a result, he lost control of the drone due to sun rays reflecting on the water surface and, thus, causing blinding glare to his vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.