Incident CFM Streak Shadow G-BYOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269025

Date:Friday 7 May 2021
Time:day
Type:CFM Streak Shadow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYOO
MSN: PFA 206-12806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Neath, Port Talbot -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Neath, Port Talbot
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CFM Streak Shadow G-BYOO substantially damaged in a landing accident at Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Neath, Port Talbot. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"07 May 2021
Streak Shadow
G-BYOO
Old Park Farm Airfield, Port Talbot, Glamorgan

The aircraft was landing on a farm strip with a significant upslope. A small tailwind, together with insufficient control input by the pilot to account for the increasing slope component, contributed to a long flare during touchdown. This resulted in a hard landing, the nose gear collapsing, and the aircraft rapidly coming to a stop".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BYOO/901648
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/116414/G-BYOO [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFM_Shadow
5. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG1548