Incident Scintex CP1310-C3 Super Emeraude G-BCHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269029

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2021
Time:day
Type:Scintex CP1310-C3 Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BCHP Group
Registration: G-BCHP
MSN: 902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Farm Airstrip, Felton, near Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Farm Airstrip, Felton, near Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Scintex CP1310-C3 Super Emeraude substantially damaged 1 June 2021 in a landing accident at New Farm Airstrip, Felton, near Bristol, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"01 Jun 2021
Scintex CP1310-C3
G-BCHP
New Farm Airstrip, Bristol
On landing, the pilot inadvertently did not fully retard the throttle. This resulted in the aircraft reducing speed at a slower rate than normal during braking and it subsequently departing the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a hedge.

The airstrip is location just North East of Felton village, Gloucestershire and roughly 1.5nm North East of Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport. New Farm's single Runway is a grass strip, orientated 10/28.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BCHP/924412
3. G-BCHP at Old Buckenham Norfolk 15.9.2012: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000801255.html [photo]
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/98690/G-BCHP [photo]
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/new-farm/
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/New-Farm

Media:

The CP1310 was actually built by Scintex and is powered by a Continental O-200. 23 were built. G-BCHP was c/no 902, built in 1962. Seen here as a visitor to the Shuttleworth Collection's 2013 Autumn Airshow at Old Warden. Taken 6-10-2013 at 12:47: Piel CP1310-C3 Super Emeraude 'G-BCHP' (12310378715)