Accident Rollason Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269036

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rollason Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd
Registration: G-ARGZ
MSN: PFA 562
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Aveley Road, Upminster, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Destination airport:Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Rollason Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARGZ was destroyed 16 October 2021 when it crashed at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Aveley Road, Upminster, Essex. The AAIB final report into the incident was published on 10 February 2022,and the following is the summary from the report:

"A display team were training some new pilots to fly a ‘limbo’ manoeuvre which involved the aircraft flying under a string of bunting suspended between two poles. As one of the new pilots flew the aircraft through the limbo gate the aircraft pitched nose-down and struck the ground with sufficient force to break the main spar. The wings folded upwards and the remains of the aircraft came to rest inverted on the grass. The pilot was taken to hospital having sustained serious injuries.

= AAIB Conclusion:=
Whilst learning to fly a limbo manoeuvre, it is likely that the pilot thought he was slightly too high when passing under the cable and made an instinctive nose-down pitch input. The aircraft struck the ground before he had time to realise the effect of the pitch input. The flying club have added some additional training which they intend will prevent a similar accident occurred again.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report: "Aircraft Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27776
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec8dde90e07037794fe7f/Rollason_Druine_D.31_Turbulent_G-ARGZ_02-22.pdf
2. https://www.romfordrecorder.co.uk/news/upminster-plane-crash-aveley-road-8419228
3. https://thehaveringdaily.co.uk/2021/10/18/aircraft-crash-in-upminster/
4. https://www.time1075.net/172676-2-man-hospital-plane-crash-upminster/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damyns_Hall_Aerodrome

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

Rollason Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARGZ post accident at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, Essex 16.10.2021 (bottom right picture)