Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269041

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:3./78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 15 December 1941, Hurricane of 3./78 IAP failed to return from Combat Mission at Murmansk Oblast.

Lt Konstantin Grigorievich Konnov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107670665/