Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-JBAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269048

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JBAV
MSN: 2014-4215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL was substantailly damaged in an undercarriage collapse on landing at Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland on 18 July 2021. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"18 Jul 2021
EV-97 Eurostar SL
G-JBAV
Causeway Airfield, Coleraine, County Londonderry
During landing the aircraft bounced and drifted left. The pilot tried to go-around but the left wing hit a fence post to the left of the runway causing the aircraft to swing further left. The undercarriage collapsed and the right wing struck the fence. Lack of recency" [recent flying experience] "and dehydration" [of the pilot] "may have contributed to the accident".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG1528
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jbav
4. https://www.pinterest.com/pin/562738915941537298/