Accident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269054

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirkenes -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 28 July 1944 during a Combat Mission, IL-2 of 46 ShAP of the Northern Fleet was shot down by Flak near Kirkenes during a convoy attack. Both crew members were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Ml/Lt Ivan Mefodievich Shatokhin
Air Gunner: Sergeant Leonid Panteleevich Malashkin

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77731514/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105340258/