Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) PR-GZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269077

Date:Thursday 19 August 2021
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GZS
MSN: 34997/3821
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G32036, a Boeing 737-8AS, was on approach to runway 11 at Brasilia Airport, Brazil, when a bird impacted the nose of the aircraft at 500 ft.
This caused an erroneous airspeed indication. The flight crew aborted the approach and flew a circuit before making a safe landing, 25 minutes after the bird strike.
The aircraft resumed service 7 hours after the incident.

Sources:

CENIPA