Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-48E (SF) PR-AJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269079

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-48E (SF)
Owner/operator:Azul Cargo
Registration: PR-AJY
MSN: 28053/2954
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2004, a Boeing 737-48E (SF), suffered a bird strike at 1500 feet while on approach to runway 02 at Belém Airport, Brazil. A black vulture was ingested by one of the engines.
The aircraft resumed regular service on August 26.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2020 PR-AJY Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
31 March 2021 PR-AJY Azul Cargo 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min
Bird strike