Incident Australian Aviation Works J-6 Karatoo 28-3414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269084

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:
Type:Australian Aviation Works J-6 Karatoo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 28-3414
MSN: J6-636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Australian Aviation Works J-6 Karatoo sustained substantial damage and was flipped upside down in a violent hail storm at Mackay Airport (MKY/YBMK), Queensland.
The ultralight came down on top of Piper PA-61P Aerostar 601P VH-KWP.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-10-20/qld-thunderstorms-giant-hail-rain-wind-central-and-south-east/100554238
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt

Media: